JOB TITLE: Cashier (for Barda Sub Delegation)
EMPLOYER: ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2018-04-10 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2018-05-10
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is an impartial, neutral and independent organisation with the exclusively humanitarian mission to protect the lives and dignity of victims of war and internal violence and to provide them with assistance. It also endeavours to prevent suffering by promoting and strengthening International Humanitarian Law and universal humanitarian principles. Established in 1863, the ICRC is at the origin of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.
Are you our new Cashier?
The ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan is seeking an experienced, highly motivated, and qualified candidate for the position of Cashier (Grade B 1) in Barda Sub Delegation to fulfil this new position as soon as possible. The position will be reporting directly to the Finance and Administration Manager.
The overall responsibilities attached to this new position will include:
• Handles the delegation's cash disbursements and payments, including salaries and working advances.
• Prepares invoices for payment (by cash, check or bank transfer).
• Carries out daily cash count and reconciliation.
• Participates in cash-flow management, ensuring sufficient liquidity. Handles cash replenishment from the bank.
• Files and reports on relevant documents.
• Ensures respect for financial procedures and guidelines and explains them to "clients".
Additional tasks:
 Ensures Radio / Phone contacts with vehicles travelling to Barda and in Barda.
 Registers all the movements of the ICRC vehicles travelling in Barda in the Field Mobile logbook database.
 Handles all incoming / outgoing phone calls on the landlines.
 Plans and organises pick up – drop off and accommodations at hotels / ICRC residences.
Certifications/Education Required
• University degree or relevant professional experience.
• Fluent knowledge of oral and written English and Azerbaijani.
• Computer literacy.
Professional Experience Required
• 2 years' work experience in a similar field..
This is a full-time position with a duty station in Barda.
If you consider having all the necessary qualifications and the ability to take over the designed tasks, please send your CV in English and motivation letter in English to the e-mail with subject line indicating “Cashier 1” or submit your CV to Barda Sub Delegation at B.Hacıyev str. 21 in Barda city.
Deadline for receiving CVs: Thursday 20th of April 2018
For additional information, please contact the HR unit.