Implemented by: Regional Development Public Union
Project period: 12 May 2018 – 12 September 2020
Location: Baku, Azerbaijan
EU funded “Ensuring readiness of teachers for inclusive education” project is seeking to recruit Inclusive Education Specialist.
Regional Development Public Union is implementing “Ensuring readiness of teachers for inclusive education” project in the framework of “Modernizing the Education System in Azerbaijan through the Involvement of Civil Society and the Introduction of Inclusive Education” Program funded by the European Union. The main objective of the project is to improve teaching capacity and management, pedagogical resources and policies for an inclusive education system in 6 regions of Azerbaijan (Baku, Sheki, Aghjabadi, Guba, Shamakhi, Jalilabad).
Under the guidance and supervision of Project Director, Inclusive Education Specialist will be responsible for the management of a key component of project activity, by supporting development and modernization of teacher training curricula, textbooks and instructional courses.
You will also be responsible for supervision and technical support for the process of designing new training modules that will aim to improve skills and knowledge of primary education teachers and other professions in support of children with special needs/disabilities.
You will closely work with an international expert and relevant stakeholders to prepare recommendations for improvement of primary education curricula and design of training modules and educational materials.
The role requires some travel to target regions for the purposes of the assignment.
Required qualifications:
1. University degree in education, psychology, sociology or other social science field.
2. Relevant professional experience in education related areas.
3. Prior experience in international organizations (including but not limited to EC, UN Agencies etc.) is an asset;
4. Good understanding of inclusive education.
5. Fluency in written and spoken English and Azerbaijani.
6. Excellent communication skills.
Interested candidates are requested to submit their resumes to . Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for interview.
Application deadline is Friday, 29 June, 2018.