JOB TITLE: Needs assessment consultant
EMPLOYER: Regional Inkişaf İctimai Birliyi DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2018-06-13 LAST UPDATED: 2018-06-13 DEADLINE: 2018-07-13
for local consultant to conduct needs assessment of target groups and mapping of community resources for inclusive education in Azerbaijan.
“Ensuring Teachers Readiness for Inclusive Education” Project implemented by Regional Development Public Union (RDPU)
After Azerbaijan gained its independence in 1991, the need for fundamental reforms in education as in other areas emerged and the country started the process of transition from the Soviet education system to modern and international standards education system, whereby access to equal opportunities in education is ensured. The Government of Azerbaijan has taken international obligation to fulfil the principle of equal access to education by entering into a number of international commitments such as the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) and the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD).
Since becoming a party to CRPD Azerbaijan has taken an inclusive approach to educational reform. Currently there are more than 60 000 children with disabilities in Azerbaijan, 77 % of which are not enrolled to schools at all. The government of Azerbaijan acknowledges the criticality of the problem and have taken measures to reduce the numbers of the children that are left out of the education system and have drafted relevant legislation and policy to ensure the establishment of inclusive education system.
The recently adopted "State Program on Development of Inclusive Education for Persons with Disabilities in 2018-2024" marks the significant milestone in this regard. The main goal set in the State Program is ensuring the access of persons with disabilities to education at all levels along with other people, creating an unobstructed environment for their education and integration into the community through inclusive education.
Generally, since 2004 there are have been numerous initiatives in enforcement of inclusive education by government of Azerbaijan with the support of international organizations and local NGOs. The important step in these reforms have been the creation of inclusive education model that is being currently applied in 4 schools in the capital city. This initiative also included improvement of teacher training modules and curriculum. As a result of this efforts the department of “Inclusive Education” has been established within Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University. Currently inclusive education courses are being taught at 3 specialties (Pre-school education; Corrective pedagogy and Social, psychological services in education).
2.1. Overall objective
The main objective of the project is to improve teaching capacity and management, pedagogical resources and policies for an inclusive education system in 6 regions of Azerbaijan (Baku, Sheki, Aghjabadi, Guba, Shamakhi, Jalilabad).
2.2. Results to be achieved
The project seeks to accomplish the following goals:
• Development and modernization of teacher training curricula, textbooks, courses and educational materials;
• Improvement of skills and knowledge of primary education teachers and other professions in support of children with special needs/disabilities;
• Ensuring resource availability for primary education teachers and other support staff:
• Improving enabling environment and policies for Inclusive Education system.
3.1. General
The project is seeking to recruit a local consultant to conduct needs assessment in 6 target regions of Azerbaijan through an inclusive process and by ensuring that all relevant local stakeholders are involved in this process. The assessment shall identify community resources available for inclusive education in target regions.
3.2. Specific Activities
The Consultant shall undertake following activities:
1) Desk review and analysis of available statistical data, regional reports (reports from local authorities, education departments, local labor and social protection departments), independent research and any other relevant data
2) Conducting field visits, including focus group discussions and individual interviews with relevant stakeholders and target groups at 6 selected regions
3) Based on SWOT analysis conducted draft a report for each region identifying situational strength and weaknesses of each community in terms of resources
4) Presentation of the Report findings to community members and organization of 6 town hall meetings.
5) Finalization of the Reports including the inputs/comments from community members at town halls.