JOB TITLE: Project Manager
PUBLISHED: 2018-12-06 LAST UPDATED: 2018-12-06 DEADLINE: 2019-01-05
Job Vacancy Announcement №23/18
FINCA Impact Finance, one of the world's leading microfinance networks, provides financial services to more than one million clients through 20 wholly-owned and operated subsidiaries in Africa, Eurasia, Latin America, and the Middle East and Southern Asia, including FINCA Azerbaijan. Currently “FINCA Azerbaijan” is looking for a Project Manager.
The Project Manager is responsible for managing and overseeing FINCA Azerbaijan’s special projects and tasks under the direction of Senior Management; ensures compliance with statutory laws and FINCA policies and procedures.
Identifies and facilitates resolution of any potential or actual deviations from the plan or resource issues, identifies risks to achieving key milestones.
Essential Duties
• Develops and updates if required Project Management System  strategy, methodology,  and forms;
• Designs and implements a full project plan for all assigned projects, approved by the Management Board or as assigned by the CEO;
• Maintains project planning which included but is not limited to development of schedules, milestone charts, GANTT charts or Project plan through MS Project;
• Establishes and implements a process for generating analyses of timelines, resources and budgeting information that facilitate scenario planning, contingency planning, decision making and problem solving;
• Performs project risk management planning including risk identification and analysis, risk mitigation approaches and risk response planning;
• Manages project monitoring and controlling through measuring the project performance and progression with respect to the project management plan;
• Performs other duties as assigned.
Job Requirements:
• BA in Project Management, Business Administration, Management, or similar; Masters’ a plus.
• Minimum 5 years’ experience in project management, preferably in financial or IT sector;
• Project Management skills training certificate from reputable institution;
• PMI Certification is a plus;
• Fluent in Azerbaijani, English both written and oral communication;
• Strong MS-Project skills, including good working knowledge of MS Office (especially MS Project) and Visio;
• High quality of project management deliverables including MS Project schedules, project reports, team management and team budget summaries;
• Experience developing PM manuals, strategies, standards, policies and procedures;
• Demonstrated ability in finding cost-effective and efficient solutions;
• Availability to travel domestically upon request.
Deadline for applications is December 25, 2018:
If you meet the requirements above and are confident that your background and experience qualifies you for this position, please e-mail your detailed CV to address indicating Project Manager in the subject line of your email. Otherwise applications may be overlooked.