PUBLISHED: 2018-12-25 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2019-01-24
Inspire with us for holidays in Azerbaijan!
Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) is Azerbaijan’s national tourism organization. Our core tasks include the management of the "Holiday in Azerbaijan" brand, innovative marketing in the most internationally promising markets and the transfer of our knowledge of guests and markets to the domestic tourism industry. In this way we make an important contribution to the competitiveness of the holiday destination Azerbaijan.
The ATB is establishing Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) that will operate in key tourism regions across Azerbaijan, with one of the first being the Quba-Qusar region.  The overall purpose of the DMO is to lead, co-ordinate, promote, and manage the long-term sustainable development and marketing of Quba-Qusar and make an important contribution to its competitiveness and attractiveness as a holiday destination.
The Director, DMO Quba Office is responsible for representing ATB Azerbaijan at the destination level and works closely with the public and private sector at local, regional, national and international levels as well as with the local community and with visitors to market and promote the destination, facilitate the sustainable development of its tourism products, and support in the development of a skilled and capable tourism workforce and the can deliver quality tourism goods and services.
• Represent Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) at the destination level and participates and represents ATB at destination events and meetings
• Manage day-to-day activities of the DMO, establishing its overall goals and overseeing operations, sales and marketing strategies and functions in accordance with the objectives of ATB and the region’s Destination Management Plan
• Develop and implement workflow processes and organizational structure and manages internal and external relationships
• Maintain a productive working relationship with public, private, community stakeholders and tourism partners, and lead / facilitate / collaborate their efforts to ensure their participation and involvement in key industry and organisational initiatives (destination management plans, product development opportunities, key partnerships and business relationships, regional / destination branding and campaign development, etc.)
• Work with the State Tourism Agency (STA) and ATB head office to provide policy and regulation advice to Executive Powers and other government and non-government organisations