EMPLOYER: Azerbaijan Tourism Board DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan, Sheki
PUBLISHED: 2019-01-09 LAST UPDATED: 2019-01-10 DEADLINE: 2019-02-08
Sheki Destination Management Organisation Office
Inspire with us for holidays in Azerbaijan!
Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) is Azerbaijan’s national tourism organization. Our core tasks include the management of the “Holiday in Azerbaijan” brand, innovative marketing in the most internationally promising markets and the transfer of our knowledge of guests and markets to the domestic tourism industry. In this way we make an important contribution to the competitiveness of the holiday destination Azerbaijan.
The ATB is establishing Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) that will operate in key tourism regions across Azerbaijan, with one of the first being the Sheki region, encompassing the rayons of Sheki, Qakh, Zaqatala, Balaken.  The overall purpose of the DMO is to lead, co-ordinate, promote, and manage the long-term sustainable development and marketing of the region and make an important contribution to its competitiveness and attractiveness as a holiday destination.
The ATB is currently seeking to fill two (2) DMO Technical Officer positions at the Sheki DMO office.  The aim of the Technical Officer position is to drive the development and positioning of the Sheki DMO region as an attractive and competitive tourism destination.  As a part of a small team, the Technical Officers shall support the DMO Director develop and implement activities relating to tourism marketing and communications, tourism product development and tourism training and capacity building.  Duties may include developing or supporting local festivals and events, conducting e-marketing activities, developing destination promotional print material, conceptualising and facilitating tourism product development investment activities, and co-ordinating with partners in the delivery of tourism awareness raising and training programmes.