PUBLISHED: 2019-01-28 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2019-02-27
Inspire with us for holidays in Azerbaijan!
Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) is Azerbaijan’s national tourism organization. Our core tasks include the management of the "Holiday in Azerbaijan" brand, innovative marketing in the most internationally promising markets and the transfer of our knowledge of guests and markets to the domestic tourism industry. In this way we make an important contribution to the competitiveness of the holiday destination Azerbaijan.
Currently we are looking for experienced Head of International Platform and Exhibitions (Beynəlxalq Platformalar və Sərgilər üzrə şöbənin müdiri) to join Industry and Destination Development Unit. The successful candidate will work on organizing and delivering successful exhibitions by identifying exhibition process improvements that reduce cost, improve quality and allow for the more efficient usage of organizational resources. We value creativity, initiative and a work environment that promotes cooperative effort.
• Provides leadership, direction and motivation to the team to work toward defined targets and objectives;
• Delivers events on time and within budget;
• Sets, communicates and maintains timelines and priorities on every project;
• Travels to onsite inspections and manages events and exhibitions;
• Sources, negotiates and liaises with suppliers and event organizers internationally;
• Coordinates caterers, stand designers and equipment hire;
• Manages supplier relationships;
• Leads on drafting and negotiating contracts with curators, designers, other institutions/individuals relating to future exhibitions;
• Ensures that the Exhibition Unit is effectively used to support the objectives of ATB;
• Mentors, coaches and provides leadership to the Exhibition team.
• 5+ years of experience in an event management role, demonstrating broad-based event and exhibition management experience, with increasing levels of responsibility;
• Excellent project management skills and demonstrable evidence of the ability to plan work to meet agreed standards, deadlines and budgets;