PUBLISHED: 2019-02-04 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2019-03-06
Inspire with us for holidays in Azerbaijan!
Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) is Azerbaijan’s national tourism organization. Our core tasks include the management of the "Holiday in Azerbaijan" brand, innovative marketing in the most internationally promising markets and the transfer of our knowledge of guests and markets to the domestic tourism industry. In this way we make an important contribution to the competitiveness of the holiday destination Azerbaijan.
Currently we are looking for an experienced Business and commercial development manager to manage the commercial activities. The successful candidate has a professional background in the cultural industries and business skills for developing and managing commercial activities such as museums, souvenir shops, events, workshops and similar. We value creativity, initiative and offer a work environment that promotes cooperative effort.
• Elaborates business concepts for museums, souvenir shops, museum cafés, events, cultural workshops and for any commercial activity carried out;
• Prepares accurate business plans and budgets for the commercial activities;
• Proposes new potential income streams or commercial activities that are relevant for tourism destinations and its visitors;
• Elaborates event concepts and plans;
• Manages and negotiates with suppliers, designers, artists, etc.
• Supervises and visits the tourism destinations regularly in order to ensure that all commercial activities are making profit;
• Advises and proposes on potential upgrade of services where applicable;
• Raises additional funds such as sponsors, grants, etc.;
• Contributes to team effort by accomplishing related results as needed.
• 5+ years of experience in the sector of cultural industries;
• Good knowledge of the destination (geography, history, culture and tourism potential);
• MA degree in a related field such as MBA, business for arts and culture, cultural heritage and museum studies, etc.
• Ability to develop business concepts;
• Ready to travel across Azerbaijan;
• Excellent problem-solving, analytical and evaluation skills;
• Excellent communication and interpersonal skills;
• Excellent Azerbaijani and English verbal and written communication skills.
Candidates are requested to send their CVs to  until 04.03.2019.
Please indicate the name of the position Business and commercial development manager you are applying for in the subject line of the email.