Appointment type: Consultant, 4 months (with a possibility of extension)
Closing Date: 28 February 2019
Estimated Start Date: as soon as possible
In 2001 Government of Azerbaijan became an IOM member state through the formalization of a friendly cooperation agreement. With the overall mandate of promoting a humane and orderly migration for the benefit of all, IOM works through technical assistant to government/non-government agencies and migrants on a wide range of areas such as i) counter trafficking, ii) border management, iii) prevention of irregular migration, in particular human smuggling and human trafficking, iv) facilitation of migration dialogue, v) assisted voluntary return and reintegration and vi) migration, environment degradation and climate change.
Under the overall supervision and guidance of the Chief of Mission and direct supervision of the Project Coordinator, the National Consultant, will take the lead on the development and maintaining public information, outreach for the project and support the communications network of the project.
Key Responsibilities:
• Develop and document project success stories, newsletters, press releases and other project public information targeting stakeholders, public and donor;
• Support project events (training workshops, conferences, launches, field visits, ceremonies, etc.) with a view to issue accountable recommendations to improve outreach and advocacy around project key results;
• Participate and support the communications network of the project;
• Contribute to identifying new and creative ways to enhance visibility and outreach of project deliverables and results;
• Advise on and support the organization of publicity /outreach of the project, knowledge sharing events and promotional opportunities;
• Enhance the project’s media and online presence and information dissemination by upgrading the quality and use of existing media/information platforms (webpage, Facebook, twitter, YouTube, press releases, articles, video documentaries, etc.);
• Maintain regular media monitoring;
• Contribute to IOM’s overall efforts on advocacy, liaison and communication work with/in the UN and other agencies based in Azerbaijan including participating and contribution in joint initiatives of United Nations Communications Group and engaging in partnerships for with UN agencies, national and international organizations, as well as media outlets.
• Perform such other duties as may be assigned
Required Education:
University degree in Journalism and/or Communications, International Relations, Political Science, Social Science or a related field from an accredited academic institution.
Required Experience:
• A minimum of 5 years of experience with a proven professional record in working in the field of media and communicaion, with media channels and online communications;
• Experiance in the usage of media technology, social media for public information /advocacy, and good knowledge in handling of web-based management systems;
• Capability and proven experience crafting messages in various formats (press releases, websites, success stories, blog entries, tweets, etc.) targeting a variety of audiences;
• Experience in writing and editing including donor communication and visibility report in both English and Azerbaijani as well as donor communication and visibility report;
• Experiance at the national or international level in public relations, communciations or advocacy is required;
• Prior expeaince to the work of United Nations is an advantage;
• Ability to produce a wide range of communciation supports, including infographics, layouts for both web and print;
• Excellent knowledge MS Office tools and progrmmes;
Languages: Fluency in Azerbaijani and English
• Inclusion and respect for diversity: respects and promotes individual and cultural differences; encourages diversity and inclusion wherever possible.
• Integrity and transparency: maintains high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct.
• Professionalism: demonstrates ability to work in a composed, competent and committed manner and exercises careful judgment in meeting day-to-day challenges.
• Teamwork: contributes to a collegial team environment; incorporates gender-related needs, perspectives, concerns and promotes equal gender participation.
• Delivering results: produces and delivers quality results in a service-oriented and timely manner; is action oriented and committed to achieving agreed outcomes.