JOB TITLE: Short Term Consultant (Financial Sector Specialist)
EMPLOYER: IFC/World Bank Group DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2019-03-28 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2019-04-27
The IFC/World Bank Group Azerbaijan Investment Climate and Agribusiness Competitiveness Project is hiring a local Short Term Consultant (Financial Sector Specialist) to provide advisory services to improve access to finance for farmers and other value chain players in agribusiness, with special focus on the value chain financing in Azerbaijan.
Roles and Responsibilities:
The Consultant is expected to provide the following tasks for the second component of the Project:
• Assist financial institutions to better understand the future of agriculture and the financial institutions’ role in lending, and better understand best agriculture lending practices and innovative approaches.
• Provide full diagnostics of agricultural loan portfolio of financial institutions.
• Assist financial institutions in developing new or improving existing agricultural lending strategy, policy and procedures.
• Conduct cost and benefit analysis for different business models.
• Design new financial products for financial institutions and agribusinesses.
• Facilitate the adaptation of the CLARA tool (cashflow based agriculture lending risk assessment toolkit).
• Support financial institutions and supply chain players in use of the CLARA tool.
• Develop and deliver training to financial institutions to use new policies, procedures, and the CLARA tool, and
• Liaise with supply chain players and financial institutions to create financial products to develop the agriculture sector.
Experience Requirements:
• Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in economics, finance or related disciplines with a solid understanding of financial sector and new product development, processors and procedures products specifically;
• A minimum of 5 +years of experience in financial sector, loan products development, and implementation;
• Knowledge in agriculture and/or agri-business is a strong asset;
• Experience in sales and training;
• Work under limited supervision at most stages;
• Strong English and Azerbaijani languages are required.
Interested candidates should submit their CVs in English electronically to: . The closing date is April 07, 2019.