Organisation/Employer: Animals Protection Public Union (APPU)
Reporting: Head of APPU, Azerbaijan, and Slow Food project team leader, Italy
Contract: full-/part-time with 3 months’ trial period
Project descriptionAPPU is partner of the Project COVCHEG “Community-based Value Chain Enhancement in the Greater Caucasus Mountains area in Azerbaijan”, funded by the European Commission. Slow Food Italy is the project leader and is in partnership with The National Association of Rural Municipalities of Azerbaijan, State Tourism Agency, relevant Ministries and PASHA-Travel. The project will be implemented in five regions of Azerbaijan: Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gabala, Sheki and Qakh.
In these territories the project will consider specifically two main intervention sectors, agriculture and gastronomic tourism, contributing to the  valorisation of identities and local gastronomy, conservation of biodiversity and cultural heritage, and sustainable livelihoods potential. Through internationally proved Slow Food models, Ark of Taste, Presidia, Earth Markets, Slow Food Travel,  the project will not only advance knowledge and skills of beneficiaries but will result in specific food chain development model and tourism products and practices of the pilot districts, and, in overall, will serve as a model for further multiplication in Azerbaijan.
Through the experience of this project, the candidate is also expected to take on a leadership role for the development of the Slow Food network and engagement of the younger generation of Azerbaijan into the Slow Food movement.
Key Results:
• Assist in effective organisation, implementation and reporting on project activities;
• Strengthen Slow Food network in Azerbaijan.
Key Functions:
• Supports Project manager in project management and operations throughout the project cycle;
• Ensures adequate and smooth flow of communication with all project team, partners, experts and consultants in Italy and Azerbaijan, at all times;
• Provides substantive backstopping to project meetings, prepares and reviews speaking points, notes, briefs, meeting minutes, presentations;
• Supports preparation and reviewing of internal documents and written outputs, e.g. draft documents and presentations, narrative reports (in line with the EU Commission’s funding requirements);
• Participates in project field missions, including provision of guidance to team members and consultants, and drafting mission summaries;
• Assists in planning and organization of local and international events;
• Organizes logistics for the Azerbaijani delegation’s participation in international Slow Food events;
• Assist in updating project’s website, social pages and planning and realisation of communication campaigns.
• Working knowledge of English and Azerbaijani languages;
• Experience in management of projects/programmes, including project operations;
• Experience in organizing and conducting of complex activities such as events, campaigns to varied audiences;
• Experience in the preparation, editing and revision of technical documents;
• Understanding of Slow Food values and models is considered a strong asset.
Please send your CV in English with salary expectation (full and/or part-time) to the following e-mail address until Monday, June 2nd, 2019: