The technical professional is responsible for
- Public financial management (PFM) reforms at the national and subnational level and related capacity building in general;
- Fiscal transfer and equalisation mechanisms;
- Digital solutions in and automation of PFM processes;
- data security in PFM systems;
- External control, e.g. development and utilisation of different types of audits (financial, performance audits) with a specific focus on subnational service and infrastructure provisioning and revenue audits, improving the accessibility and use of audit results by the public (citizens’ versions), building analytical and planning skills, strengthening digital capacity for a more effective utilisation and monitoring of audit results;
- gender-sensitive budgeting including at the rayon level;
- selected measures in support to reforms of fiscal policy and administration, e.g. improvement of client-orientation, fiscal audits, generation of revenue at the subnational level;
- potentially, selected measures in support of strengthening mechanisms of internal control at the rayon/ municipal level;
In addition, he/she will provide advice/ backstopping support to the following topics and processes:
- fiscal aspects of regional planning;
- knowledge management, exchange and learning on the above-mentioned topics at the regional and international level.
The technical professional performs the following tasks:
B. Tasks
1. Advising and supporting partner organizations (Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Taxes, Chamber of Audits, State Committee of Family, Women and Children Affairs)