JOB TITLE: Intern for project
EMPLOYER: GIZ Azerbaijan DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2020-01-10 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2020-02-09
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is looking for an intern for the Private Sector Development South Caucasus (PSD SC) Country Component Azerbaijan and Establishing dual-like VET pilots in tourism and agriculture in Gabala, Ismayilly and Gakh districts (ED VET) project
1. Brief information about the programme EDVET
Establishing dual-like VET pilots in agriculture and tourism in the Gabala, Ismayilly and Gakh districts (EDVET) program is attached to Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training South Caucasus (BMZ). The overall objective of the action is to increase the attractiveness and labour-market relevance of Vocational Education and Training (VET) in the fields of agriculture and tourism. The specific objective of this action is to establish dual-like VET pilots in the field of agricul-ture and tourism at 3 VET centres in the Gabala, Ismayilly and Gakh districts. The two priority sectors of the action – agriculture and tourism – were selected for several reasons. Both sectors have a high relevance for the economy and the employment in the target districts.
2. Brief information about the programme PSD SC
The three countries of the South Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia, face the challenge of generating broad based inclusive growth to reduce the urban-rural gap and poverty above all in rural regions. In view of the small domestic markets with low purchasing power, the primary aim is to expand foreign trade. High policy priority is therefore accorded to diversifying the economy and improving the competitiveness of export products. The greatest export potential exists in processed agricultural products and - though not in all countries - tourism development. In Azerbaijan there is scope for revitalizing the plastics industry
Your tasks
As an intern, you will support all programme experts in the identification, conception and implementation of activities in the fields of vocational education, tourism and agriculture. Furthermore, you will assist the administrative expert in day-to-day works, e.g. organizing events, conferences and preparing contracts with consultants and companies.
Your tasks will mainly consist of:
• Technical and administrative support in the development and implementation of the project activities in the vocational education, tourism and agriculture sectors