Implemented by: Regional Development Public Union
Project period: 1 March 2020 – 31 December 2021
Location: Baku, Azerbaijan
UNICEF funded “Developing technical knowledge of Early child development of Professionals / health care workers, teachers, social service providers and other professionals working in the area of early childhood development; parents and caregivers” project is seeking to recruit “Early child development specialist”.
In the framework of UNICEF joint initiative with EU on “Development of Community and Family-based Integrated Social Services for the Most Vulnerable Children in Azerbaijan” UNICEF has identified the importance of establishment of national ECD knowledge hub (resource centre and portal), which will have capacity to share important and useful information with target groups, through establishment of a professional experts network, development of online and offline platforms, and strengthening national capacity on ECD research and knowledge management. The platforms will allow all service providers and caregivers can access targeted information and materials, communicate to each other, share experience and provide peer support. The “Regional Development” Public Union, will support all process including development, management and promotion of an online portal, engagement of experts in different areas who can provide continuous technical support on identification and adaption of international resources, developing national knowledge and supporting capacity building on ECD in 4 regions of Azerbaijan (Absheron, Aghjabadi, Ganja, Shirvan).
Under the guidance and supervision of Project Director, Early child development specialist will be responsible for the management of a key component of project activity, by supporting development and modernization of building a brand identity and online presence through the creation and dissemination of multimedia content.
You have to possess the ability to think creatively and analytically. Content Manager duties include producing and publishing content, writing, editing and proofreading, formulating content strategies and managing a content team, among other tasks. You should be comfortable finding creative ways of building an online presence, as well as using analytics in the formulation of a content strategy. Here, content is defined as multimedia articles, blog posts, images or videos that aid in fostering engagement online.
The role requires some travel to target regions for the purposes of the assignment.
Required qualifications:
• At least Bachelor Degree in Communications, Journalism, English or Azerbaijan
• 2-4 years’ experience in a similar role.
• Adept at keyword placement and SEO best practices.
• Excellent written and verbal communication skills.
• Proficiency with popular content management systems.
• Experience with social media management.
• Creativity and the ability to develop original content.
• Good understanding of Early child development.
• Prior experience in international organizations (including but not limited to EC, UN Agencies etc.) is an asset;
Interested candidates are requested to submit their resumes to n.shirinova@riib.az Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for interview.