• Submission of full package of relevant documents to IOM and international expert
• Analytical summary of the meetings with state agencies and international partners
• Final report’s Azerbaijani and English versions consistency cross-checked ready for printing
IOM will be in close contact with both international and national expert, national counterparts to ensure delivery of outputs within the agreed timeframe.
Realistic delivery dates and details as to how the work must be delivered is defined as below for an international expert. The national expert will assist the international expert during this time framework.
Conduct desk research: gather and analyze reliable, relevant, and up-to-date legislation/ information from all available sources ( 7 days )
Actively participate (if needed online) in interviews with API / PNR Inter-Institutional Working Group (IIWG) member agencies as well as other relevant agencies
Depending on current situation with COVID-19 and relating travel restrictions virtual (online) meetings can be arranged ( 5 days )
Review the report and submit to the Government of Azerbaijan for review/feedback and inclusion of possible inputs and concerns ( 7 days )
Contribute to the facilitation of the workshop (if needed online) to discuss initial findings and state agencies possible comments and inputs ( 1 day )
Finalize the report based on received feedback and submit to IOM Azerbaijan ( 4 days )
Contribute to the facilitation of a final workshop (if needed online) to present the completed report ( 1 day )
Target group: Azerbaijan’s relevant agencies.
Required Education and Experience:
• Advanced university degree in social science preferably law.
• Proven experience in similar tasks as the ones outlined in these ToR.
• Experience in the areas of legal reform, legislative review and legal drafting and experience in reviewing API and PNR related legal framework is an asset.
• Experience in legal research and institutional assessment is an asset.
• Up-to-date knowledge of the international regulatory framework related to API and PNR systems, including relevant ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices, technical specifications and related ICAO/IATA/WCO Guidance Material (including Annex 9 - Facilitation, Document 9957 Facilitation Manual) and EU legal framework related to API and PNR is an asset.
• Analytical, research, reporting, communication, documentation, presentation and workshop conduction/facilitation skills.
• Experience working with government entities is preferred.
• Experience working with specialized international agencies (UN Agencies, International Organizations etc); experience working with IATA and ICAO is an advantage.
• Excellent written and spoken Azerbaijani and English is required.
• Flexibility and ability to work in a deadline driven environment.
• Computer literate with ability to operate Windows applications.
• Demonstrated gender awareness and sensitivity, and an ability to integrate a gender perspective into tasks and activities.
• Ability to establish and maintain effective and constructive working relationships with people of different national and cultural backgrounds while maintaining impartiality and objectivity.
Languages: Fluency in Azerbaijani and English
• Inclusion and respect for diversity: respects and promotes individual and cultural differences; encourages diversity and inclusion wherever possible.
• Integrity and transparency: maintains high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct.
Other: The contract will be discussed with the project manager. The assessment is due to start in the beginning of June 2020. Start date may depend on the hiring of the international expert too.
The national expert is expected to work from home, while attending (if needed online) meetings with relevant state agencies.
Interested candidates are requested to submit their application including the most recent CV in English by indicating name of the position applied in the subject line of the e-mail to by the end of 31 May 2020.