PUBLISHED: 2020-08-07 LAST UPDATED: 2020-08-07 DEADLINE: 2020-09-06
Vacant position: Local coordinator for Slow Food at the Azerbaijan Tourism Board
Azerbaijan Tourism Board (ATB) is Azerbaijan’s national tourism organization. Our core tasks include the management of the "Holiday in Azerbaijan" brand, innovative marketing in the most internationally promising markets and the transfer of our knowledge of guests and markets to the domestic tourism industry. In this way we make an important contribution to the competitiveness of the holiday destination Azerbaijan.
Currently we are looking for an experienced Local Coordinator to manage ATB´s activities within the EU funded project called COVCHEG. The Local Coordinator ideally is based in our office in Baku.
Project description: ATB is partner of the Project COVCHEG “Community-based Value Chain Enhancement in the Greater Caucasus Mountains area in Azerbaijan”, funded by the European Commission, project leader is Slow Food Italy. The project will be implemented in five regions of Azerbaijan: Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gabala, Sheki and Qakh.
In these territories the project will consider specifically two main intervention sectors, agriculture and gastronomic tourism, contributing to the valorisation of identities and local gastronomy, conservation of biodiversity and cultural heritage, and sustainable livelihoods potential. Through internationally proved Slow Food models, Ark of Taste, Presidia, Earth Markets, Slow Food Travel, the project will not only advance knowledge and skills of beneficiaries but will result in specific food chain development model and tourism products and practices of the pilot districts, and, in overall, will serve as a model for further multiplication in Azerbaijan.
The candidate is expected to take on a leadership role for the development of the Slow Food network and engagement of the younger generation of Azerbaijan into the Slow Food movement.
• Autonomously organise meetings and gatherings of community members in the food production sector;
• Keep close communication with community leaders and members of Presidia, and deliver their feedbacks to project staff by identifying their needs;
• Promote the Slow Food project activities in pilot project areas and identify interested individuals, communities, groups and other local stakeholders;
• Involve locals by assisting in formation of communities;
• Manage involvement of VET Schools, local SME´s and Agri Developments Center representatives;
• Constant reporting to the Slow Food Project manager
• Coordinates the organisation of local festivals for consumers and producers in the project areas.
• Working knowledge of English and Azerbaijani languages;
• Good personal network of local farmers, producers, food markets and small-scale industry, supermarkets, restaurants, etc.;
• Excellent geographical knowledge of the pilot project areas;
• Understanding of Slow Food values and models is considered a strong asset.
Please send your CV in English with salary expectation to the following e-mail address until September 08, 2020: job@tourismboard.az