Estimated Start Date: 15 February 2021
Established in 1951, IOM is the leading inter-governmental organization in the field of migration and works closely with governmental, intergovernmental and non-governmental partners. IOM is dedicated to promoting orderly migration for the benefit of all. It does so by providing services and advice to governments and migrants. In 2001, Azerbaijan became an IOM member state through the formalization of cooperation between IOM and the Government of Azerbaijan. More information is available at
IOM mission to Azerbaijan and the State Migration Service (SMS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan jointly proposed an initiative to support the establishment of a Regional Training Centre on Migration to serve as a hub for knowledge sharing, research and policy dialogue with governments and a broad range of stakeholders in the field of migration in the region. While the RTCM will be based in Baku, it is expected to serve all countries in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) region and other countries including Turkey, Georgia, Ukraine and Iran. The Centre is also expected to become a unique educational hub for specialized courses on migration, accessible to different stakeholders (government officials and practitioners, civil society representatives, researchers, students, media) working in the field of migration in Azerbaijan, the CIS countries and beyond.
Project Objective: Contributing to better migration management and regional cooperation in Azerbaijan, the CIS countries and beyond, through the establishment of a Regional Training Centre on Migration under the SMS of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The purpose of the assessment is to examine the type of migration training and education opportunities available in the existing training institutions in Azerbaijan, CIS region and elsewhere, including in the European Union, and to identify gaps and needs to be addressed through the proposed RTCM. The assessment will also include a series of key recommendations for the establishment and sustainability of the RTCM, including recommendations on mainstreaming and incorporating cross-cutting issues such as gender and human rights
a) Support an international consultant, hired separately to lead the assessment, in assessing the training needs on migration through exercises, such as desk research, focus group discussions, surveys, and/or key informant interviews (including interviews with government officials, universities, independent experts, NGOs and other relevant organizations);
b) Analyze the assessment results and share with international consultant;
c) Support drafting a set of recommendations for the establishment and sustainability of RTCM;
d) Present preliminary findings, in coordination with the international consultant, to IOM for consultation
e) Support international expert in preparing the final report based on the findings;
f) Develop a list of migration experts contacted during the assessment period (names, surnames, contact details) to serve as a pool of experts for the project.
Tangible and measurable deliverables:
1. Contribution to the final training needs assessment report;
2. Contribution to the set of recommendations for the establishment and sustainability of RTCM;
3. List of migration experts.