EMPLOYER: State Programme 2019-2023 DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2021-01-27 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2021-02-26
Academic Supervision and Graduation
"State Program on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Azerbaijan Republic for 2019-2023"
About the Program
PhD Studies abroad program is one of the areas to be addressed within the "State Program (SP) on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023". The program aims to train a new generation of highly qualified professionals in PhD level and modernize the content and quality indicators of Azerbaijani higher education system by taking advantage of the cutting-edge scientific achievements and innovative teaching technologies abroad.
Position Summary
Program Specialist is responsible for following up with the student from his acceptance in the PhD Studies abroad program until he graduates from the program. Public contact is extensive and primarily includes students, both local and international Universities involved in the SP.
The Program specialist is employed by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and reports to the Head of Implementation Unit for “State Programme 2019-2023” that was established under the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
• Support with development of strategies to enhance student completion and success within the PhD Studies abroad program;
• Assist with establishment of a mechanism for monitoring an academic performance of doctoral students during the study period;
• Monitor the annual activities of doctoral students (publication of articles, cooperation with local partner universities) and submit the progress report to the management;
• Monitor the fulfillment of obligations of the doctoral student, the local and international Universities under the tripartite agreement and prepare regular reports on the progress;
• Control the submission of the opinion of the supervisor to the SP İmplementing Unit on the implementation of the work plan during the academic year not later than 1 (one) month after the end of each academic year;
• Collect information on SP students any of successes, interviews, etc. and share the information on the necessary sources;
• Coordinate completion of the program, ensuring the necessary documents are submitted by the doctoral student in time;
• Establish a coordination mechanism with employers to provide support in the field of employment of graduates of the SP and cooperation with relevant government agencies in connection with civil service recruitment;
• Be responsible for increasing and promoting the public image of the program;
• Post the list of relevant higher education institutions of foreign countries on the website of the Ministry of Education annually, taking into account the international rankings for doctoral studies abroad;
• Carry out various types of clerical work arising from the position;
• Update the electronic database created within the program regularly;
• Prepare analytical and statistical reports upon required;
• Monitor program evaluation and propose improvements;
• Perform other related duties as assigned.
• University Degree with minimum 2 years of work experience in the education field;
• Skill in examining and re-engineering operations and procedures, formulating policy, and developing and implementing new strategies and procedures;
• Highly developed communication skills in both oral and written, fluency in Azerbaijani and English;
• Strong interpersonal skills and the ability to work effectively with a wide range of constituencies;
• Strong commitment to customer service and appropriate problem-resolution techniques;
• Experience with the use of a variety of computer software to compose and prepare correspondence, forms, reports, presentations, and other written materials;
• Ability to design and write promotional material;
• Skill in multitasking and workload prioritizing under deadline pressure, using independent judgment for decision-making;
• Ability and willingness to collaborate in a team environment.
Interested candidates are requested to submit, preferably in Word or PDF format, attached to an e-mail message: (1) a letter of interest specifying suitability for the position, when available and minimum expected salary (in AZN), (2) an updated resume.
Send materials via e-mail to specifying the Academic Supervision and Graduation in the subject line. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted. The cut-off date for application is February 5, 2021. For more information about the State Program and project, please visit