EMPLOYER: Oil Refinery Project DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2021-02-14 LAST UPDATED: 2021-02-14 DEADLINE: 2021-03-17
Job Title: Piping Supervisor, PIS
Piping Supervisor(PIS) is responsible for the coordination of Mechanical Construction for piping activities.
Duties and responsibilities
• Direct management of Mechanical Subcontractor(s) for piping;
• Guarantee the quality of the works and their compliance with the contractual/engineering requirements of the project satisfying the assigned budget, time schedule quality, safety and environmental;
• Ensure that their performances are carefully monitored in terms of schedule, quality and cost, and PIS will coordinate all necessary recovery actions whenever detect deviation from schedule or specifications under the guidance of Piping Superintendent;
• Participate to the elaboration of work schedule and to the collection of the progress of the works and analyze any deviations.
• Ensures the implementation of all the HSE procedures and standards for the areas or activities (subcontractors) of responsibilities;
• Directly participates to the HSE activities at the site as defined for PIS position in the Site HSE plan and related procedures.