To all tender participants
Project number :2018.2062.0-003.00
Project name: Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the
South Caucasus (ECOserve)
Subject of tender: Purchase of seeds for agricultural field in Kurdemir
GIZ-Baku Office would like to announce a tender on purchase of different varieties of seeds for agricultural field in Kurdamir.
Should you be interested in delivering of seeds listed in the Annex 1, we request you to submit us your financial offer incl. VAT latest by 16th of April 2021 via email to the following email address: AZ_Quotation@giz.de The subject of the email should be clearly marked as “Financial offer/ “Seeds ECOserve”.
The bidders should offer the listed varieties of crops (with indication of the price per kilo) they have in stock and can deliver them within a week after the purchase order is placed. For crops for which no specific variety is indicated, please list which varieties you have in stock. In this connection, we are also open for recommendations for other alternative varieties/plants, in case the listed ones are not available, and they have alternatives which are suitable for the region/climate. Please also see Annex 2 which gives some more details about desired seed mixtures and related hectares to be covered. In the case that only smaller amounts of seeds are in stock/can be delivered, please indicate the available amount. Some seeds might be ordered from different suppliers in case one contractor cannot provide all seeds. Besides GIZ Office asked to submit the prices for seeds as options, so the purchase of optional seeds can be cancelled/purchased partially, or the quantity of some varieties can be increased/decreased up to 30%. Therefore, consider in your calculation, that if the quantity will increase up to 30%, price (per kg) should be the same.
Delivery place is Kurdamir. We are expecting the delivery of good latest on 21rd of April 2021.Pls. note that 100% of payment will be done immediately after delivery.