Appointment type: Consultancy
Closing Date: 10 May 2021
Estimated Start Date: ASAP
Established in 1951, IOM is the leading inter-governmental organization in the field of migration and works closely with governmental, intergovernmental and non-governmental partners. IOM is dedicated to promoting orderly migration for the benefit of all. It does so by providing services and advice to governments and migrants. In 2001, Azerbaijan became an IOM member state through the formalization of cooperation between IOM and the Government of Azerbaijan. More information is available at
Background Information:
PROJECT: Counter-Trafficking in Persons (C-TIP) Activity
Trafficking in Persons (TIP) is a massive violation of fundamental human rights and it has been well documented that no country is fully immune from it. As reported in the last five years by the United States (U.S.) Department of State , Azerbaijan is a country of origin, destination and transit for men, women and children subjected to forced labour and sex trafficking. In this context, measures to provide physical, psychological and social recovery to victims and presumed victims of trafficking (VoTs) in cooperation with relevant organization and other elements of civil society organizations (CSOs) is necessary. In particular, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) in Azerbaijan play a vital role in combatting TIP through awareness raising and ensure effective and orderly recovery and assistance of victims of trafficking (VoT), presumed and potential VoT in cooperation with state institution and private sector. However, the impact of COVID-19 outbreak, limited access to shelters during the peak of pandemic, aggravated condition of individuals as a result of escalation of the conflict by the end of 2020 increased the work of NGOs assisting VoTs, presumed and potential VoTs.
Since 2015, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Azerbaijan implements the project “Counter-Trafficking in Persons (C-TIP) Activity” funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) aiming at assisting the Government of Azerbaijan (GoAz) to further improve the country’s effectiveness in preventing and combating human trafficking and forced labour through raising public awareness on TIP and providing technical and financial support to the civil society organization (CSOs) operating shelters for assisting potential and actual VoTs and forced labour. The Project directly supports the implementation of the 4th National Action Plan against Trafficking in Human Beings (4NAP-CT) 2020-2024 approved in July 2020 by the GoAz. The Plan also emphasizes the importance of mutual coordinated cooperation between the NGO and state agencies for increasing efficiency in combatting TIP.
In this context, IOM plans to conduct a short impact assessment on the work of NGOs in Azerbaijan to evaluate their effectiveness, efficiency, relevance, sustainability and impact in the provision of services around proactive screening, identification, and referral services to victims of trafficking to illustrate the value added by CSOs/NGOs in this field. The finding of the evaluation will be presented and shared with both national stakeholders and members of CSOs to stimulate a debate on the role of CSOs on the provision of assistance to this particularly vulnerable group and their coordination with national stakeholders.
Under the overall supervision of the Chief of Mission, the direct supervision of the Counter-Trafficking Officer, the successful candidate will conduct a short impact assessment on the work of NGOs actively engaged in the field of counter-trafficking.
Purpose of Consultancy: is to conduct a short impact assessment on CSOs/NGOs capacity and performance in service provision around proactive screening, identification, and referral services
to victims of trafficking
Tasks to be performed under this assignment:
• The national consultant will work in close coordination with IOM Azerbaijan Counter-Trafficking (CT) Team in Baku and members of the CSOs to develop short impact assessment report throughout the consultancy period;
• The consultant will elaborate a methodology to undertake the assessment including data collection methods, data sources, key assessment questions and will detail the work plan for the evaluation;
• Identify the key informants, assessment participants in close coordination with the CT Team;
• The national consultant in liaise with NGO Coalition will hold interviews and/or focus group discussions (remote/face to face) with NGO coordinators, service providers and selected beneficiaries;
• The national consultant will identify good practices and critical gaps in provision of coordinated assistance to beneficiaries to provide recommendations for quality improvement and sustainability of services.
• Conduct a short impact assessment on the work of NGOs under NGO Coalition actively engaged in combatting TIP and GBV in Azerbaijan to evaluate the efficiency, relevance and impact in the provision of services around proactive screening, identification, and referral services.
• Identify the gaps in coordination between the NGOs, law enforcement institutions, health services to effectively deliver appropriate assistance.
• Develop recommendations on improvement and sustainability of services.
Expected deliverables
• Defined methodological framework of the assessment and clearly outlined workplan;
• Impact assessment report including executive summary, introduction, methodology, key findings and recommendations. The report should include the Annexes (list of NGOs included in assessment, , focus groups conducted, survey forms, etc.).
Expected Duration of the Consultancy
The expenses for this consultancy will be covered by IOM C-TIP Project. Logistical and travel assistance will be provided through Azerbaijan country office. The work is expected to be carried out in 7 weeks period between June and mid-August 2021. Duration of the assignment is subject to change during contracting and methodology development phases. This consultancy is home-based with possible field visits in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Education and experience:
• Master’s degree in Social and Political Sciences, International Relations and Law, Sociology or other related field from an accredited academic institution with five years of professional experience.
• University degree in the above fields with seven years of relevant professional experience.
• Demonstrated experience in impact evaluation projects/programmes of international or development agencies;
• Strong analytical and research skills with proven experience in quantitative and qualitative research methods and data analysis;
• Strong knowledge in the area of social protection of rights of TIP victims and other vulnerables groups such as women, children and migrants;
• Good knowledge of the NGOs management in general and familiarity with the work of CSOs working in direct contact with victims of trafficking, forced labour and gender-based violence in Azerbaijan context;
• Excellent interpersonal skills and proven practical experience in interviewing.
Language requirements:
• Fluency in English and Azerbaijani is required.
The consultant is expected to demonstrate the following competencies:
• Inclusion and respect for diversity respects and promotes individual and cultural differences; encourages diversity and inclusion wherever possible.
• Integrity and transparency: maintain high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct.
• Professionalism: demonstrates ability to work in a composed, competent and committed manner and exercises careful judgment in meeting day-to-day challenges.
• Teamwork: contributes to a collegial team environment; incorporates gender-related needs, perspectives, concerns and promotes equal gender participation.
• Delivering results: produces and delivers quality results in a service-oriented and timely manner; is action oriented and committed to achieving agreed outcomes.