Established in 1951, IOM is the leading inter-governmental organization in the field of migration and works closely with governmental, intergovernmental and non-governmental partners. IOM is dedicated to promoting orderly migration for the benefit of all. It does so by providing services and advice to governments and migrants. In 2001, Azerbaijan became an IOM member state through the formalization of cooperation between IOM and the Government of Azerbaijan. More information is available at
PROJECT: Counter-Trafficking in Persons (C-TIP) Activity
Since 2015 the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Azerbaijan implements the project “Counter-Trafficking in Persons (C-TIP) Activity” funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) aiming at assisting the Government of Azerbaijan (GoAz) to further improve the country’s effectiveness in preventing and combating human trafficking and forced labour through raising public awareness on TIP and providing technical and financial support to the civil society organization (CSOs) operating shelters for assisting potential and actual VoTs and forced labour. The Project aims also at directly support the implementation of the 4th National Action Plan against Trafficking in Human Beings (4NAP-CT) 2020-2024 approved in July 2020 by the GoAz.
CSOs in Azerbaijan play a vital role in combatting trafficking in person (TIP) through awareness raising, research, detecting victims of trafficking, facilitating victims at risk to access employment and career development opportunities, providing them with accommodation, supporting them through legal, psychological, medical assistance.
In this framework, IOM plans to support NGOs working in the field of counter-trafficking to develop a video/short movie to illustrate their work and great contribution to the cause. This video aims at drawing the attention of the GoAz, private sector and society to the crucial contribution of NGOs in assisting victims and potential victims of trafficking. The video will support the public to better understand improving human trafficking forms in Azerbaijan and available assistance services. The filming process is expected to be carried out in Baku, Sumgait and Ganja cities.
Under the overall supervision of the Chief of Mission, the direct supervision of the Counter-Trafficking Officer, the successful candidate/s will develop a short video on the NGOs work on the provision of assistance services to victims of trafficking and people at risks of trafficking including successful stories of beneficiaries assisted and recovered.
Purpose of Consultancy: The national consultant/s is/are expected to develop a short video demonstrating the impact of the work of the NGOs in the assistance service provision to victims of trafficking and people at risks of trafficking. The video is expected to be broadcasted on TV channels and other media sources on July 30, the World Day Against Trafficking in Person.
• Develop the short video’s overall concept and scenario based on IOM guidelines and NGOs ideas and feedback.
• Perform appropriate video filming and shoot interviews with the projects’ beneficiaries and stakeholders in predefined locations in Baku, Sumgait and Ganja.
• Record and edit narration/voice, embed sub-titles in the video as per need.
• Audio balance the final product and convert it in formats for use on TV and web.
• Produce the video (script writing, videography, editing, audio balancing, sub-titling, format exporting, archiving raw and edited work etc.) according to IOM and donor organization (USAID) standards.
• Include appropriate IOM and USAID branding and crediting of IOM ownership for the produced videos in close coordination with IOM Communication Specialist in Baku.
• Archive the edited output in MP4/DVD format
• Comply with IOM policies and practices with respect to data protection, code of conduct and other relevant policies and procedures
Expected deliverables
• Script Draft based on IOM guidelines and organizations partners’ feedback.
• Complete video material to be broadcasted on TV and other media sources on the World Day Against Trafficking in Person.
Expected Duration of the Consultancy
IOM CT Team will coordinate the meetings filming and video interviews with NGOs and beneficiaries. The expenses for this consultancy/performance will be covered by IOM C-TIP Project. This assignment is expected to begin as soon as possible, realistically on 01 June and to be completed no late than 23 July 2021.
Filming and video interviews will take place in the cities of Baku, Sumgait and Ganja. (Timing and cities of filming and video interview will be defined during the first phase of the performance. This timing is approximately)
Education and experience:
• At least five years of experience in videography/video editing and development;
• Demonstrated experience of conception, production and editing of short video documentaries;
• Excellent technical capacities to ensure smooth and high-quality production;
• Strong knowledge in storytelling and work experience in direct contact with vulnerable populations/group;
• Experience in working with UN agencies and other international organizations;
• Experience covering social, humanitarian and development subjects will be an asset.
Language requirements:
• Fluency in English and Azerbaijani is required.
• Inclusion and respect for diversity respects and promotes individual and cultural differences; encourages diversity and inclusion wherever possible.
• Integrity and transparency: maintain high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct.
Interested candidates are requested to submit their application by indicating name of the position and reference code applied in the subject line of the e-mail to by the end of 13 May 2021.
Application should consist of:
• Curriculum Vitae, and contact details of two references.
• Examples of previous video/production work conducted in English and/or Azerbaijani;
• Detailed budget for the Consultancy/Performance.
Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted and interviewed.