JOB TITLE: Project Manager
EMPLOYER: State Programme 2019-2023 DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2021-09-23 LAST UPDATED: 2021-10-04 DEADLINE: 2021-10-16
"State Program on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023"
About the Program:
"State Program (SP) on Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023" is the program aims to train a new generation of highly qualified professionals in PhD level and modernize the content and quality indicators of Azerbaijani higher education system by taking advantage of the cutting-edge scientific achievements and innovative teaching technologies abroad.
Position Summary:
Project Manager will manage all aspects of project planning and quality implementation, including providing technical expertise, supervising staff tasks and performance, coordinating with monitoring and evaluation, and reporting. In addition, s/he is responsible for developing new related project proposals that build on the successes, lessons learned and needs assessments of ongoing project and/or new project ideas.
• Design relevant technical monitoring and implementing materials to ensure quality project implementation;
• Provide technical support and supervision on efficient and effective implementation of assigned project;
• Manage project teams to ensure delivery of agreed deliverables, plans and strategies;
• Review and support elaboration of project documents and reports;
• Analyze and resolve project issues in timely and accurate manner;
• Assess potential risk and technical challenges and develop appropriate mitigation plans;
• Optimize and improve processes and the overall approach where necessary;
• Identify, assess and propose institutional capacity needs for implementation of the sustainability of the program;
• Responsible for conducting the full range of activities required to prepare, submit, and manage grant proposals;
• Maximize all opportunities to be part of third party local fundraising initiatives, including planning and attending events;
• Build a wide network and strong relationships within the region to obtain early sight of potential opportunities;
• Implement a variety of marketing strategies and promotional campaigns;
• Perform other related duties as assigned.
• Relevant University degree;
• Minimum 3 years of professional experience of managing an education program;
• Strong interpersonal and communication skills;
• Fluent in written and spoken Azerbaijani and English;
• Experience of successfully managing multiple concurrent projects from conception to completion and evaluation;
• Ability to build positive relationships with others both internally and externally;
• Strong analytical, problem-solving, and risk management skills.
Interested candidates are requested to send an updated resume via e-mail to specifying the “Project Manager” in the subject line. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
Gross monthly salary is 2450 AZN.
The cut-off date for application is October 15, 2021.