JOB TITLE: Communication Manager
EMPLOYER: Sumgait Technologies Park LLC DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2021-10-12 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2021-11-11
STP Group of Companies announces a vacancy of Communication Manager.
Our company operates in the market since 2012 and is the first and largest Techno-park in the region. STP Group combines many business units and joint ventures, holding an important place in the local industrial market, as well as representing our country at international markets under the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand.
Candidates who are confident, professional and eager to grow are invited to join our team.
Key Accountabilities:
- Implement Company's Communication Policy, Strategy & Plan;
- Oversee communication activities within different STP business lines;
- Manage internal and external communications and implements market-related activities;
- Handle communication response to crisis situations;
- Manage company’s web and social media image;
- Implement outreach and promotional campaigns;
- Liaise with partner organization/institutions on a regular basis and responsible for publications (articles, press-releases, bulletins, Annual reports) ;
- Advise and support management team in effective and efficient communication;
- Responsible for CSR projects promoting community involvement and partnership;
- Be involved in communication process with external stakeholders (i.e. state authorities, NGOs, etc);
- Being a contact person for Mass-media, manage and develop relationships with agencies and media representatives.
Education & Experience:
- University degree in Social Sciences or Communication/PR/Marketing with a focus on professional writing, journalism, communications, public relations or equivalent work-related experience;
- Minimum 2-3 years of experience in communication or public relations;
- Experience with multinational companies is an advantage.
Skills & Knowledge:
This position requires a demonstrated level of initiative and judgment in order to organize and prioritize tasks, workload and projects. Courtesy, tact and diplomacy are required in dealing with colleagues in every day working relationships.
- Excellent communication skills (both verbal and written) and an ability to communicate clearly with a range of people from diverse backgrounds and cultures;
- Ability to develop creative ideas and transform them into practical reality;
- Knowledge of marketing and communications principles, guidelines and best working practices;
- High level of energy, motivation and initiative;
- Structured thinking, planning and organizing abilities;
- Analytical skills;
- Reporting and presentation skills;
- Proficient in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.
What will you get?
- Work experience in the largest industrial company in Azerbaijan;
- Personal growth and professional development opportunities;
- Growth and career opportunities.
Additional information:
- Full-time job;
- Located in Sumgait city, H.Z. Tagiyev settlement.
Candidates who meet the above requirements are asked to send their CVs to until 12.11.2021 with “Communication manager” in the subject line.